X-ray Image Reconstruction for Study on Astronomical Cosmic-Ray Acceleration Sites and Development of X-ray Polarimeter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18340052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAMAE Tuneyoshi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 名誉教授 (90011618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧島 一夫  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (20126163)
片岡 淳  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (90334507)
水野 恒史  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (20403579)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAKISHIMA Kazuo  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (20126163)
KATAOKA Jun  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (90334507)
MIZUNO Tsunefumi  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (20403579)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords素粒子物理 / 画像復元法 / X線偏光測定 / ガンマ線偏光測定
Research Abstract
Images obtained by the Suzaku X-ray mirrors have been deconvolved by a program ; an upper limit to artifact polarization possibly introduced by the hard X-ray mirror has been obtained ; and a new highly sensitive X-ray polarimeter (PoGOLite) has been developed in this Grant-in-Aid in collaboration. The results obtained with the deconvolution program has been published in Sugizaki, Kamae, Okajima, PASJ 61S (2009) 55 ; research and development on PoGOLite in Kamae et al. Astroparticle Phys.30 (2008) 72 ; upper limit to the artifact polarization in Katsuta et al., Nuclear Instr.Meth.A, 603 (2009) 393.