| Project/Area Number |
18340073
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2007-2008) High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2006) |
Principal Investigator |
SHIOZAWA Masato (2007-2008) The University of Tokyo, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (70272523)
中村 健蔵 (2006) 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (10011735)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIURA Makoto 東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (10272519)
塩澤 真人 東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教授 (70272523)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAMURA Kenzo , 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 名誉教授 (10011735)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2008
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
| Keywords | 宇宙線 / 国際協力 / 素粒子実験 / 陽子崩壊 / ニュートリノ |
| Research Abstract |
Feasibility study has been performed for next generation nucleon decay and neutrino detectors which aim to explore unification of elementary particles and the matter-dominated Universe. We also made good relationship with the world community to exchange status and progress of each country while international competition is getting hard. This detector with the dimension of 100 million tones has to be constructed in underground to be shielded against cosmic ray noise. We have completed concept design of the detector in Japan based on recent various studies : geological survey to look for hard rock region suitable for the gigantic cavity, optimization of cavity shape, optimization of light sensors, and so on.