Study on high-density excited states and optical processes in semiconductor nanostructures by spatial-and time-resolved spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18340089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KANEMITSU Yoshihiko  Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Professor (30185954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAYAGAKI Takeshi  Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Assistant Professor (80422327)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsnanostructure / optical property / semiconductor / nanooarticle / imaging spectroscopy / time-resolved spectroscopy / nanowire / ナノ材料 / 半導体材料
Research Abstract
We studied fundamental optical properties and high-density excited states in semiconductor nanostructures by means of space- and time-resolved laser spectroscopy. We explored novel optical functionalities in unique semiconductor nanostructures such as nanoparticle quantum dots, impurity-doped nanoparticles, and carbon nanotubes. These semiconductor nanostructure samples are inhomogeneous systems in the sense that they have broad distributions of size and shape and variations of surface structure and surrounding environment. Space- and time-resolved optical spectroscopy makes it possible to understand intrinsic optical properties and inherent optical functionalities of nanostructures. First, we developed the fabrication methods of nanoparticle and nanotube samples and the techniques of space- and time-resolved laser spectroscopy. Using these sample preparation and optical spectroscopic techniques, we studied high-density excited states in semiconductor nanostructures. We improved our laser spectroscopy systems for optical measurements at wide spectral region and temperatures and also developed a new spectroscopic system by the integration of an optical microscope with a femtosecond laser. We further investigated the photoluminescence spectra and dynamics under the high-density excitation in semiconductor nanostructures including semiconductor nanoparticles, impurity-doped' nanoparticles, silicon nanowires, carbon nanotubes, and bulk mixed crystal samples. We discussed the exciton many-body effects and high-density excitation effects in low-dimensional semiconductor nanostructures.