Multi-quantum-well polaritons in semiconductor nanocolumns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18340092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
EMA Kazuhiro  Sophia University, Physics, Professor (40194021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNUGITA Hideyuki  Sophia university, Physics, Assistant Professor (50296886)
OHTSUKI Tomi  Sophia university, Physics, Professor (50201976)
KIKUCHI Akihiko  Sophia university, Physics, Lecturer (90266073)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssemiconductor / nanocolumn / GaN / exciton / polariton / quantum well / InGaN / biexciton / レーザー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project was to observe multi-quantum-well polariton coupling in GaN and InGaN/GaN nanocolumns. However we have not observed the polariton coupling, because quantum wells in the nanocolumns have different resonance energies. We have observed peculiar optical properties due to the nanocolumn morphology. We have studied specific optical properties of the GaN nanocolumn, focusing on the influence of the columnar shape.
In photoluminescence (PL) spectrum of GaN nanocolumns with large diameters (〜100nm) there are two peaks attributed to free A-excitons (A) and bound excitons (I). With decreasing the diameter, higher-energy peaks whose energy positions correspond to B-excitons (B) and C-excitons (C) appear. In order to elucidate the origin of this, we calculated PL spectra of GaN nanocolumns considering the polaritonic effect of the excitons; i.e. considering propagation and radiation from both the top and the side surfaces of the nanocolumns. The results show that the peaks of B and C excitons become remarkable with decreasing the diameter because PL from the side surface becomes important.
We also observed biexciton emissions in GaN nanocolumns with large diameters, and found that the biexciton binding energies are higher than that in bulk samples. Although the mechanism for the increase in the binding energy is not clear at the present, we suppose that it arises from spatial confinement effect due to the nanocolumn morphology.