Superconducting characteristics and pairing symmetry in uranium based heavy fermion superconductors studied by nuclear magnetic resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18340106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKobe University (2007-2009)
Hiroshima University (2006)
Principal Investigator
TOU Hideki  Kobe University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60295467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SERA Masafumi  広島大学, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科 (40196978)
Research Collaborator KOTEGAWA Hisashi  神戸大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (30372684)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsスピン3重項超伝導 / ナイトシフト / 核磁気共鳴 / 異方的超伝導 / 重い電子超伝導体 / 重い電子超伝導 / 非フェルミ流体状態 / NMR / スピン三重項超伝導 / 量子臨界点 / 低温 / 超伝導
Research Abstract
^9Be Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) measurements were carried out for a single crystal UBe_<13> in order to clarify its mechanism of superconductivity. From the field-angle-dependence of ^9Be NMR measurements, the Be 2p orbital perpendicular to the mirror plane contributes mainly to the conduction band. In the superconducting state, we found that ^9Be-NMR Knight shift for H||[001] does not change at all. This result is consistent with the spin-triplet pairing state in UBe_<13>. In addition, unusual behavior observed in RF surface impedance measurements suggest that UBe_<13> has multiple superconducting phases.