Development and Application of Direct Fermi-Surface Mapping Method for Strongly Correlated Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18340111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Yoshiharu  Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute, 利用研究促進部門, 副主席研究員 (90205815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOU Masayoshi  (財)高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 副主幹研究員 (10344392)
小泉 昭久  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 准教授 (00244682)
久保 康則  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (60117497)
山口 益弘  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10018046)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOIZUMI Akihisa  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 准教授 (00244682)
YAMAGUCHI Masuhiro  横浜国立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10018046)
KUBO Yasunori  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (60117497)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords金属物性 / 構造・機能材料 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 物性実験 / 放射線・X線・粒子線 / コンプトン散乱 / 強相関物質 / 軌道状態 / フェルミ面 / 強相関系 / 電子運動量密度 / X線スペクトロメータ
Research Abstract
Fermi surface plays an important role on superconductivity and magnetism in strongly correlated materials which draws attention as next-generation materials for electronic devices. In this study, we have developed the Compton scattering technique as a direct observation method of Fermi surfaces and then applied to novel superconductors. We measured cobaltates, Fe-As materials and cuprates, and succeeded in mapping out the Fermi surfaces and orbitals of carriers (holes or electrons) which play an important role in the occurrence of superconductivity.