Formation Mechanism of Growing Random Patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18340115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Mitsugu  Chuo University, 理工学部, 教授 (20091746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 香取 眞理  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60202016)
田口 善弘  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30206932)
松山 東平  県立新潟女子短期大学, 専攻科・食物栄養専攻, 非常勤講師 (00047200)
須田 淳一郎  中央大学, 佐世保工業高等専門学校, 教授 (40226577)
山崎 義弘  早稲田大学, 先進理工学部, 准教授 (10349227)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATORI Makoto  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60202016)
TAGUCHI Yoshihiro  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30206932)
MATSUYAMA Touhei  新潟県立大学, 専攻科 食物栄養専攻, 非常勤講師 (00047200)
SUDA Junichiro  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 教授 (40226577)
YAMAZAKI Yoshihiro  早稲田大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10349227)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsパターン形成 / バクテリア / コロニー / スケーリング / フラクタル / 複雑系 / 対数正規分布 / 細菌 / 結晶成長 / べき乗分布 / 生物物理 / 細菌コロニー / 市町村人口
Research Abstract
We have mainly studied three topics on universal structural and statistical properties of random patterns seen in nature and our society. 1. We have established morphological diagrams on how colony patterns of bacterial species Escherichia coli and Pseudomonas aeruginosa change when environmental conditions vary. We have also studied the spatiotemporal change of cell density when periodic colony growth occurs. 2. We have investigated scaling properties, especially self-affinity, of growing interface of random patterns, by taking bacterial colonies and real landscapes as examples. 3. We have laid the foundation that the fundamental statistical aspects seen in complex systems in general are described by lognormal distributions, based on our observations of prefectural and municipal populations, our body height and weight, and so on.