Project/Area Number |
18340117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
原子・分子・量子エレクトロニクス・プラズマ
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
FURUSAWA Akira The University of Tokyo, Graduate Schol of Engineering, Professor (90332569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOKI Takao The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate (10343146)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Quantum non-demolition measurement / Squeezer / Quantum entanglemnt / Squeezed light / ユニバーサルスクイーザー / スクイーズ / 光パラメトリック発振器 / スクイージング |
Research Abstract |
We succeeded in creating highly squeezed states of light and our record of squeezing level was 9 dB. By using such highly squeezed states of light, we succeeded in creating high level of quantum entanglement. Moreover, we succeeded in building a universal squeezer with the high level of quantum entanglement and measurement and feed-forward" technique. By combining two universal squeezers with two beam splitters, we succeeded in building a setup for quantum non-demolition interaction. Finally, we succeeded in quantum non-demolition measurement in two conjugate variables and checked the existence of quantum entanglement between outputs.