Origin of the Ontong Java Plateau-Mantle plume Impacts? or Abnormal seafloor spreading?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18340129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yasuyuki (YASUYUKI Nakamura) (2007-2009)  The University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 助教 (60345056)
COFFIN Millard F. (2006)  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 教授 (70343100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Masao  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (80222165)
MOCHIZUKI Kimihiro  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (80292861)
KODAIRA Shuichi  海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 上席研究員 (80250421)
中村 泰之  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 助手 (60345056)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords巨大火成岩岩石区 / 地殻・マントル物質 / 地球・惑星内部構造 / テクトニクス / 地殻・マントル物質靴
Research Abstract
We conducted marine geophysical surveys in and around the Ontong Java Plateau, the most voluminous large igneous province (LIP), to reveal the origin of the plateau. Intrabasement reflectors arise from altenating relatively thin lava flows produced at low effusion rates and relatively thick massive flows generated at high effusion rate. Geophysical investigation in the Lyra Basin, west of the Ontong Java Plateau, was also conducted. Bathymetric measurements revealed the topographic expression of the Lyra Trough. Seismic profiles at the eastern edge of the Lyra Basin showed deformed structure in the sedimentary layer.