Project/Area Number |
18340135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
GREVE R・G Hokkaido University, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (90374644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉山 慎 北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 講師 (20421951)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2008
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords | 氷床 / 氷河 / 氷流動 / 動力学 / 異方性 / モデリング / 氷コア / ドームふじ / 気候変動 / 水循環 / 地球変動予測 / 流体 / 氷河氷床 / 交際研究者交流 / フランス:イタリア:フィンランド |
Research Abstract |
This project dealt with two hot topics in current climatological research on ice sheets, induced anisotropy and fast ice flow, by means of numerical modelling. A new versatile, three-dimensional computer model "Elmer/Ice" for flowing ice masses was developed, which solves the full-Stokes equations. Within Elmer/Ice, induced anisotropy is described by the "CAFFE model". The CAFFE model was applied to the site of the EDML ice core at Kohnen Station in east Antarctica, for which the measured surface velocity and fabrics profile could be reproduced well. Elmer/Ice with the CAFFE model was applied to a 200×200km window around the Dome Fuji ice core in central east Antarctica. The main findings of the simulations were : (i)the flow regime at Dome Fuji is a complex superposition of vertical compression, horizontal extension and bed-parallel shear ; (ii)for a geothermal heat flux of 60mW m^<-2> the basal temperature at Dome Fuji reaches the pressure melting point ; (iii)the fabric shows a weak
… More
single maximum at Dome Fuji ; (iv)the basal age is smaller where the ice is thicker and larger where the ice is thinner. As a spin-off study, Elmer/Ice was also applied to the Gorshkov crater glacier at Ushkovsky volcano, Kamchatka, which is characterized by an unusually large aspect ratio and a very high geothermal heat flux. Simulations of the Greenland ice sheet were carried out with R. Greve's ice-sheet model SICOPOLIS. It was found that(i)the present-day North-East Greenland Ice Stream(NEGIS)shows basal sliding enhancement by the factor three compared to the surrounding, slowly flowing ice, and(ii)ice-dynamical processes(basal sliding accelerated by surface meltwater)can speed up the decay of the ice sheet significantly, but not catastrophically in the 21st century and beyond. Modelling with Elmer/Ice of the flow regime of the Antarctic drainage system from Dome Fuji to Shirase Glacier is still ongoing. One doctoral thesis(Mr. Hakime Seddik)and one master thesis(Ms. Shoko Otsu)were completed at Hokkaido University within this project. Less