Observational study of deep circulation in the Northwest Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18340136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWABE Masaki  The University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 教授 (40143549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGIMOTO Daigo  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 助教 (40260517)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords海洋物理 / 海洋観測 / 深層循環 / 流量変動 / 水塊分析 / 海洋物理・陸水学
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the deep ocean circulation which forms the current state of ocean and climate by transporting deep water, we conducted oceanographic observations in the North Pacific where deep water upwells and returns to south. Analyzing the oceanographic data, we clarified the variability of location, velocity, and volume transport of deep current in the lower deep layer (deeper than 3500m) which flows in the Northwest Pacific Basin proceeding northward in the Pacific Ocean, and also clarified the distribution and volume transport of deep current in the upper deep layer (2000-3500m depth) which overturns and returns to the Antarctic Ocean. Moreover, we proposed the overall picture of the Pacific Ocean circulation by integrating the results of the study.