Observational study of water vapor and ozone in the middle atmosphere by using a quasi-millimeter wave spectroscopic radiometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18340138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Akira  Nagoya University, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (80212231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAHAMA Tomoo  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 准教授 (70377779)
MAEZAWA Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教 (00377780)
KANZAWA Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (20150047)
AKIYOSHI Hideharu  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 大気圏環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (10270589)
Research Collaborator KUWAHARA Toshihisa  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所・大学院
KOJIMA Yasusuke  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 技術職員
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境変動 / 大気現象 / リモートセンシング / 電子デバイス・機器
Research Abstract
Water vapor plays an important role in stratospheric chemistry as a source of HOx molecules that cause catalytic ozone destruction, and is also major greenhouse gas that affects the radiative energy balance in the middle atmosphere. In order to obtain the vertical profiles of stratospheric water vapor, we have newly developed a 22GHz microwave spectroscopic radiometer equipped with room temperature HEMT amplifiers and a digital FFT spectrometer. The radiometer shows good receiver performance without any cooling system, and the portability of the instrument is drastically improved compared with cooled radiometer systems. The radiometer allows us to observe the stratospheric water vapor through day and night from ground at sea level.