Project/Area Number |
18340147
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Shigeto Hokkaido University, Faculty of Science, Professor (90271577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONO Takayuki Tohoku Universiy, Faculty of Science, Professor (10141996)
ABE Takumi JAXA/ISAS, 宇宙科学研究本部, Associate Professor (40255229)
SAITO Akinori Kyoto University, Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor (10311739)
OTSUKA Yuichi Nagoya University, STEL, Assistant Professor (40314025)
YAMAMOTO Masayuki Institute of Kochi Technology, Faculty of Enginnering, Associate Professor (30368857)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | ionosphere / thermosphere / atmosphere / plasma intercation / super rotation / rocket experiment / lithium gas / TEC変動 / プラズマ不安定 / 電離圏擾乱 / 電子密度 / 赤道異常 |
Research Abstract |
In thermosphere where Space shuttle, Space station and satellites are flying, neutral atmosphere are ionized by Solar EUV and X-ray radiations with the ionization rate of 〜0.01%. Since the ionized ions and electrons, plasma, has a constrained motion by local geomagnetic field line, a large momentum transfer occurs between neutral atmosphere and plasma. Recent satellite observations indicated that the plasma controls the motion of neutral atmosphere in low latitude thermosphere, and the force is mapped along geomagnetic field line by ExB drift. The interaction may result in super rotation of neutral atmosphere in low latitude thermosphere. However, no simultaneous observation of neutral atmosphere and plasma has been carried out in the upper thermosphere. S520 rocket was launched from Uchinoura space center of JAXA at 19:25 JST on September 2, 2007. Lithium canisters and plasma instruments were equipped the rocket. Lithium gases with 〜1000 K were released three times at 230 km, 190 km and 140 km altitudes. Sunlight was scatted by the lithium gas with the resonance scattering at the wavelength of 670 nm, and was observed from 4 ground stations. We obtained, at the first time, neutral density and temperature profiles in thermosphere. An interaction process between neutral atmosphere and plasma will be made clear from the comparison with the data of plasma instruments. We also obtained the new technology to measure upper thermosphere by gas release, sensitive CCD camera on ground, and image processing.