Evolution of sedimentary basins and accretionary prisms and quantitative analyses of fluid flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18340159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2007)
Kyoto University (2006)
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMOTO Toshihiko  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Professor (20112170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASAKA Yasutaka  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, research associate (10198830)
ANDO Jun-ichi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, research Associate (50291480)
KATAYAMA Ikuo  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, research Associate (10448235)
KANAGAWA Kyuichi  Chiba University, Graduate School of Science, Professor (40185898)
TSUTSUMI Akito  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate (90324607)
増田 富士雄  同志社大学, 工学部, 教授 (30091929)
徐 垣  海洋研究開発機構, 高知コアセンター, 所長 (90183847)
上原 真一  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (20378813)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsbasin analysis / underground fluid flow / fault zone / Permeability / porosity / abnormal pore pressure / fault mechanics / earthquake mechanism / 断層力 / 堆積盆発達過程
Research Abstract
The objective of this project has been to analyze basin evolution quantitatively as interacting processes among sedimentation, fluid flow, mechanical compaction and cementation, including the Skirts of fluid flow along fault zones. Head investigator moved from Kyoto University to Hiroshima University in the middle of the research period, so five new members were added from this fiscal year and researches were conducted using mostly an intravessel deformation and fluid-flow apparatus that were moved to Hiroshima University. The outcome from this fiscal year are three-folds: (1) Underground permeability and porosity structures of northwestern Taiwan, Niigata basin, Ashigara Plain, Horonobe area of northern Hokkaido and Miyazaki Plain were estimated based on laboratory measurements of transport properties of Tertiary and Quaternary sedimentary rocks. In particular, competing processes of sedimentation and fluid flow were analyzed in northwestern Taiwan using measured transport properties, … More elucidating the process of abnormal pore pressure developments that agrees quantitatively with measured pore presume distributions in nearly ten production wells in Taiwan gas and oil fields. (2) Fault zones dramatically affects underground fluid flow, and permeability structures of Nojima fault, Median Tectonic Line and Katagai fault were determined basal on laboratory measurements of transport properties of fault rocks Also, high-velocity friction experiments were conducted to reveal dramatic weakening processes due to frictional heating during seismic fault motion. (3) Significant role of water-soluble gases such as carton dioxide and methane in promoting rapid fluid flow was recognized in Arima-Takatsuki fault zone, little Grand Wash fault and Salt Wash fault in Utah, USA and mud eruption site in East Java, Indonesia Water-soluble gas may play very important role in many problems such as carbon dioxide capture and storage (CCS) and a systematic studies have to be conducted on this as a future development of this study. Less