Cretaceous to Paleogene Granitic rocks in southwest Japan and Korean peninsula and their implications for continental growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18340169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWAMORI Hikaru  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (80221795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ORIHASHI Yuji  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (70313046)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords年代 / 成因 / 花崗岩 / 西南日本 / 韓半島 / マグマ
Research Abstract
Cretaceous to Paleogene magmatism in southwest Japan started near the present-day Median Tectonic Line at approximately 95Ma, and had migrated northward to continue until at least 33Ma. Bulk rock compositions of the rocks have changed systematically with time. Combining these data, it is suggested that ridge subduction induced the magmatism, and then the thermal propagation, migration of dehydration loci, and change in subduction angle may have caused the northward migration. Integrating these results with the analyses for the origin of simultaneous granitic magmatism in Korean peninsula indicates that the mantle has acted as the heat source through ridge subduction and delamination.