Geophysical and Geochemical Environment of Archean Biosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18340174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NEDACHI Munetomo  Kagoshima University, 大学院・理工学研究科(理学系), 教授 (10107849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEDACHI Youko  鹿児島純心女子大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (80290659)
ONOUE Tetsuji  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科(理学系), 助教 (60404472)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsストロマトライト / 炭素同位体比 / バイオマーカー / 古地磁気 / 古環境 / 有機炭素の炭素同位体比
Research Abstract
The research was driven using the cores from the Pilbara craton in Western Australia by ABDP (Archean Biosphere Drilling Project), to understand the evolution of Archean life and geochemical environment including geomagnetism. Paleomagnetic study suggests that the geomagnetic dynamo might behave at about 3.5Ga, and that the free oxygen level was very low and iron microbes oxidized ferrous to ferric, bereaving the charge of dissolved hydrion. The carbon from organisms in ferruginous Marble Bar Chert might be depleted during diagenesis. On the other hand, the high free oxygen level of 2.77Ga, is suggested from subsistence of cyanobacteria and sulfate reduction bacteria, but the level was not enough to oxidized magnetite to ferric compounds. The behavior of organic carbon and its isotopic ratio is not known yet, and should be expected in future study.