Investigation of Mass Transfer Mechanism Associated with Water-Rock Reaction and Its Application to Resources and Environmental mental Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18340175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHIKAZONO Naotatsu  Keio University, FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNILIGY, PROFESSOR (10011751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FIJIMOTO Kouichiro  TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (80181395)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsWater-rock interaction / Reaction rate / Resources and environmental problems / Ore deposits / Mineral / Mass transfer / Kinetics / Dissolution reaction / 熱力学 / 二酸化炭素地中貯留 / 重金属元素 / 溶解速度
Research Abstract
Important results obtained by this study are summarized as follows.
(1) Analytical study on hydrothermally altered rocks associated with hydrothermal are deposits ( kuroko deposits) clarified geochemical behavior of rare earth elements during the hydrothermal alteration.
(2) Analytical study on base metals (i. e. Cr etc) and rare earth elements contaminated soils, river sediments and sands and experimental study on the extraction and water-rocks interaction clarified the concentrations and chemical states of base metal and rare earth elements.
(3) Groundwater chemistry was interpreted based on analytical and thermo chemical data and water-rock interaction experiments. Computer simulation was also used for its interpretation. Water-rock interaction experiments and simulations were also applied to CO_2 underground sequestration and CO_2 capacity in aquifer and CO_2 behavior in underground were estimated and clarified.
(4) Secondary minerals( clay minerals and carbonates) in sedimentary rocks were analyzed for base metals and rare earth elements and the factors controlling the concentrations of these elements ( ionic radii, charge, electronegativity etc) were considered. The retardation of radioactive elements released from nuclear waste was considered. The method preventing the release of base metal elements from contaminated soils was considered.
(5) The simulation based on kinetics-fluid flow coupling model was carried out to interpret groundwater geochemistry and estimate residence time of groundwater in Mt. Fuji area.