Toxic metal elements contained in macro-algae-bio-indicator for assessment of marine pollution-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18340178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Koshi  Nagoya University, 大学院・環境学研究科, 准教授 (70183689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Hiroshi  神戸大学, 内海域環境教育研究センター, 教授 (30161269)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords内海域 / 環境評価 / 環境汚染 / 大型藻類 / 金属元素 / 有害金属元素 / 大阪湾 / 海洋汚染 / 汚染評価指標 / 大型藻類(アオサ) / 大型藻類(ワカメ) / 評価指標
Research Abstract
In this study, we analyzed 6 species of macroalgae collected at 19 locations along Osaka Bay for 13 metal elements by ICP-MS in the purpose of usage of metal element compositions of algae as a bio-indicator of marine water pollution. As a result, macro algae collected along Honshu Island around Osaka City are enriched in various toxic metals compared to those along Awaji Island with less contamination of toxic metals. This strongly suggests that the chemical composition of macroalgae reflects the degree of marine pollution and can be a useful bio-indicator.