Interaction of Alfven eigen-mode on energetic-particles in helical systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18340189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
OSAKABE Masaki  National Institute for Fusion Science, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (90280601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEIRI Yasuhiko  核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (60179603)
TODO Yasushi  核融合科学研究所, シミュレーション科学研究部, 教授 (00249971)
NAGAOKA Kenichi  核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (20353443)
山本 聡  京都大学, エネルギー理工, 助教 (70397529)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsプラズマ物理 / アルフベン固有モード / 高エネルギー粒子輸送 / 磁場閉じ込め核融合 / プラズマ・核融合 / 高速イオン異常輸送 / 波・粒子相互作用
Research Abstract
The interaction between Alfven Eigen-mode (AE) and fast-ions are experimentally investigated. The temporal evolutions of fast-ion energy spectra during the bursting activity of AE showed formation of clump and hole pairs in the energy spectra of fast-ions. It was found the energy of the clump decreases with the decrease of the mode frequency. The extension of simulation code MEGA to three dimensional magnetic field was completed with this project. A new simulation code AE3D, which calculates the eigen-function of AE, was also developed. Using these codes, a new interpretation for those experimental data was provided.