Spectroscopic study on excitonic interactions in hydrogen-bonded dusters in the gas phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18350013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SEKIIYA Hiroshi  Kyushu University, Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Scienoes, Professor (90154658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Haruyuki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Scienoes, Professor (90251363)
SAKOTA Kenji  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Scienoes, Assistant (80346767)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsexcitonic interaction / excited-state dynamics / supersonic jet / hydrogen bond / proton transfer / electronic spectrum / fluorescence / tunneling effect / エキシトン / 7-アザインドール2量体 / 1-アザカルバゾール2量体 / 孤立状態 / 分子間振動
Research Abstract
It is known that there are two types of excitonic interaction in Frenkel type: One is strong coupling case and the other is weak coupling case. The excitonic interaction in planar hydrogen-bonded dimer and clusters has not been clarified. We have investigated excitonic interactions in the hydrogen-bonded clusters in the gas phase with laser spectroscopic methods. The molecular systems we studied are 7-azaindole dime substituted 7-azaindole dimers (7AI_2), and 1-azacarbazole dimer (1AC_2). We have measured the electronic spectra of isotopomers, undeuterated (hh), one of the NH groups is deuterated (hd) , and the two NH groups are deuterated (dd). In the case of 7AI_2hd the excitation is completely localized on one monomer unit (h *d or hd*) in the lowest excited electronic sate (S_1), indicating that the 7AI_2 in the S_1 state should be classified as a weak coupling case of the exciton theory. The splitting of the zero-point level due to excitonic interaction has been determined to be〜2 cm^<-1>. The excitonic splittings of 4-chloro-7-azaindole dimer and 4-dimethylamino-7-azaindole dimer are predicted to be similar values as 7AI_2. On the other hand, the excitation is not completely localized on one monomer moiety in 1AC_2-hd The difference between 7Al_2 and 1AC_2is due to smaller excitonic splitting in the S_1 state of 1AC_2.