The development of accurate multi-component molecular theory for quantum simulation of hydrogen-bonding and positronic systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18350014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TACHIKAWA Masanori  Yokohama City University, Graduate School of International Science, Professor (00267410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEZONO Ryo  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Information Srisnce, Lecturer (40354146)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMulti-component molecular theory / Multi-component DFT / Multi-component QMC / Positronic compounds / Hydrogen-bonding / H / D isotope effect / Colle-Salvetti functional / ポルフィリン / 同位体効果
Research Abstract
Recently, we have been developing some new first-principles approaches which treat multi component systems including both electrons and nuclei(positron)quantum-mechanically. To include the new many-body contribution such as electron-nuclei and nuclei-nuclei correlations, we have developed(1)multi-component density functional theory (MC DFT) and (2) multi-component quantum Monte Carlo (MC QMC)methods.
1.Development of MC DFT: We have defined Kohn-Sham operators for multi-component DFT (MC DFT) ,and derived analytical equations for total energy and gradient with respect to classical nuclear coordinates. Using MC DFT method, we have analyzed the H/D isotope effect of porphine and porphycene molecules with electron correlation, and confirmed that our results are in reasonable agreement with the corresponding experimental values. In the HD-species which replaced an inner-hydrogen to a deuterium, such high-symmetric geometries are broken down and the induced electronic polarization drasticall … More y changes the dipole moment values. These results clearly indicate that the difference of quantum nature between proton and deuteron influences the electronic structure and molecular geometry. Tb improve accuracy of our MC (HF+DFT) method, we have also developed a new electron-nucleus correlation functional based on the Colle-Salvetti correlation functional.
2.Development of MC QCM: In order to analyze the positron-molecular compounds with quantitative accuracy, we have developed the multi-component quantum Monte Carlo (MC QMC) method, and applied to the positronic compounds of[H: e+]1 and [HCN: e^+]systems. Although the variational Monte Carlo calculation gives poor results in the case of [H: e^+] system, the diffusion Monte Carlo result is in good agreement with that by Hylleraas-type wave function. Our result of -0.788949 (82) hartree is much lower than that using the full-configuration interaction method with one-centered Gaussian type basis functions. In the case of [HCN: e^+]system, to our knowledge, the most accurate energy is reported as -92.901915 hartree in 2006 by Strasburg. On the other hand, we have obtained -93.2591 (5) and -93.39830 (8) hartree by VMC and DMC method, and achieved the WORLD RECORD variational energy! Less