Control of Resonance Transitions of Substances Encapsulated in Fullerenes by Using Synchrotron Radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18350016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
MITSUKE Koichiro  Institute for Molecular Science, Department of Photo-Molecular Science, Associate Professor (50190682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYANAGI Hideki  Institute for Molecular Science, Department of Photo-Molecular Science, Research Associate (00399312)
KUBOZONO Yoshihiro  Okayama University, Department of Natural Science, Professor (80221935)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsFullerenes / Metallofullerenes / Encapsulation / Mass Spectrometry / Soft X-Ray Spectroscopy / Photoabsorption / Oscillator Strength / Vacuum Ultraviolet / 原子分子物理 / 放射光 / 光イオン化 / 金属内包フラーレン
Research Abstract
(1) The photoion yield spectra of an endohedral metallofullerene M@C_<82> (M=Ce, Pr) were measured in the photon energy range of 100-150 eV by using time-of-flight mass spectrometry. Parent ions, M@C_<82>+, M@C_<82>+ and M@C_<82>^<3+> were observed in the mass spectra. The photoion yield spectra of M@C_<82>^<2+> showed a broad peak at 120-140 eV that was assigned to the 4d-4f giant dipole resonance of the encapsulated metal atoms. Absolute photoabsorption cross sections of M@C_<82> were evaluated from the photoion yield spectra at off- and on-resonance positions.
(2) A new technique has been developed for observing the velocity distribution of a fast molecular beam by making use of a velocity map imaging method. The photoion images of fullerene C_<60> molecular beams were observed with this technique. At the center of the image there is a narrow and intense pattern which stems mainly from C_<60>^<2+>. The temperature of the neutral beam evaluated from the images agrees well with that of the hot oven containing C. sample powder.
(3) Absolute photoabsorption cross sections of C_<60> thin films are determined in the hv range from 1.3 to 42 eV by using photon attenuation method. The spectrum shows a prominent peak of 1180 Mb at 22.1 eV with several fine structures due to single-electron excitation similarly to the case of C_<60> in the gas phase. The complex refractive index and complex dielectric function are calculated up to 42 eV through the Kramers-Kronig analyses. From the present data of C60 thin films the cross section curve of a molecular C_<60> is calculated with an assumption that the polarization effect of surrounding C_<60> molecules can be expressed by the Clausius-Mossotti relation. The spectrum thus obtained shows an excellent agreement with that of C_<60> in the gas phase.