Multi-component coupling reactions based on the additions of cation pools to carbon-carbon multiple bonds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18350020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2008)
Kyoto University (2006-2007)
Principal Investigator
SUGA Seiji  Okayama University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (50291430)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords炭素カチオン / 多成分反応 / 有機電子移動反応 / カチオンプール法 / 立体選択的 / 三成分反応 / エナミン / N-アシルイミニウムイオン / 炭素-炭素多重結合 / マイクロ反応システム / アルケン / テトラヒドロフラン環 / 環化反応 / 立体選択的反応 / γ-ラクトン / N-アシルイミニウムイン / endo / exo選択性
Research Abstract
Multi-component coupling reactions, especially three-component reactions based on the sequential additions of nucleophiles and electrophiles to carbon-carbon multiple bonds are quite important to provide a variety of organic compounds ; however, there are few examples of the reactions initiated by the additions of carbocations to carbon-carbon multiple bonds. In this project, we focus on the development of this type of cationic multi-component couplings on the basis of the cattion pool method. We have developed a new method to construct a substituted tetrahydrofuran ring in a highly stereoselective manner by using intramolecular cationic carbo-hydroxylation, and a method to provide chiral diamino alcohols which is based on the sequential C-C bond formations initiated by the addition of a cation pool to an enamide.