Development of single component organic conductors with oligothienoquinoid derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18350024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKIMIYA Kazuo  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (40263735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Eigo  Hiroshima university, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor (00432683)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsQuinoid strcture / Single component organic conductor / Extended π-system / Organic FET / n-Channel semiconductor / Oligomer / Band gap / 電子受容体
Research Abstract
In order to develop novel electronic materials based on extended thienoquinoide structure, following two molecular design approaches were tested:
1. Substitution of the bulky solublizing groups with smaller methyl groups for enhancing the intermolecular interaction/
2. Hybridization of highly soluble thiophene sits and unsubstituted thiophene or selenophene units in order to compromise high solubility and ability of intermolecular interaction.
With the first approach, dicyanomethylene-substituted oligomers up to the pentamer were successfully synthesized. Owing to the poor solubility with the elongation of the oligomer chain further longer homologues can not be Slated and purified. However, the conductivity at the solid state measured by two-probe technique using the compaction pellet samples was improved by two orders of magnitude than those with bulky ether substituents possessing the same oligothiophene chain length The second approach was also useful for develop new electronic materials. The longest oligomer obtained by the approach was the hexamer, and the conductivity of the series of compounds was also impinged by two orders of magnitude. In addition, we found that the trimers are very useful as highly soluble n-channel or ambipolar organic semiconductor that gives air stable, solution processible n-channel OFETs.