Project/Area Number |
18350031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAGAWA Hiroshi Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, Professor (90234244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAUCHI Miho Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor (10372749)
YAMADA Teppei Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor (10404071)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Protonics / Coordination Compound / Proton Conduction / Hydrogen Storage / Nanomaterials / MOF / 固体イオニクス / プロトン伝導 / 配位高分子 / 金属錯体 / 固体電解質 / プロトン共役レドックス / プロトニクス / 配位空間 |
Research Abstract |
Solid state protonics is a new reseach field attracting much current attention. One of the most urgent subjects in this field is to create a novel proton conductor, from the viewpoint of developing new energy and energy conservation technologies, including photovoltaic, hydrogen storage and fuel cell technologies. In this work, we report on a proton-conductive organic-inorganic hybrid system, which is a coordination polymer. Such a metal-dimer system with multi-redox property has a large potentiality for the creation of new-functional and high-performance materials in metal-complex solids^1. We have developed several kinds of proton conductors, which are 1-D, 2-D as shown in Figure, and 3-D coordination polymers. From the complex-plane impedance measurements, all the coordination polymers were found to be highly proton-conductive at room temperature. Among them, H_2dtoaCu exhibits highest proton conduction (〜 10^<-2> S cm^<-1>). This value is comparable to that of Nafion, which is famous for a solid electrolyte of fuel cell. The mechanism of proton conduction is discussed in detail. New highly proton-conductive coordination materials and highly-concentrated hydrogen-storage nano-materials are also discussed.