Sedimentation Pattern of Polymer Colloidal Dispersions in the External Fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18350057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Tsuneo  Yamagata University, Graduate School of Sci and Tech, Guest Professor (70026194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Ken  Yamagata University, Graduate School of Sci and Tech, Assistant Professor (60333994)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSedimentation dissipative pattern / Convectional dissipative pattern / Drvine dissinative pattern / Gravitational convection / Maraneoni convection / Colloidal silica spheres / PMMA spheres / 外場応答性 / 電場応答性 / コロイダルシリカ粒子
Research Abstract
In this project, the convectional, sedimentation and drying dissipative patterns during the course of drying polymer colloidal dispersions and others were studied intensively Main results obtained are summarized as following:
(1) The broad ring-like sedimentation patterns were formed on a cover glass, a watch glass and a glass dish, which demonstrates the important role of the convectional flow of water and colloidal spheres. The sedimentary spheres changed their semi-equilibrium position floating over the substrates by the balancing between the outside and/or upward convectional flow and inner ward and/or downward sedimentation.
(2) Macroscopic (broad rings and spoke-like lines) and microscopic (fine multiple spoke lines, sting-like, star-like patterns, etc) drying patterns formed.
(3) Convectional patterns of Chinese black ink and aqueous suspensions of poly (methyl methacrylate), PMMA spheres have been studied in detail at the elevated and the room temperatures, respectively. Broad ring, spoke line ("Terada cells") and the circulating cell structures were observed, for the first time, on the substrates.
(4) Patterns in a flow field and theoretical discussion including computational simulation on the convectional, sedimentation and drying dissipative patterns are still open for further study.