Efficient Construction of Macromolecular Loop and Study on Its Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18350058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OIKE Hideaki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Associate Professor (20282824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOMURA Takeshi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Associate Professor (40292768)
MASUBUCHI Yuichi  Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Associate Professor (40291281)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCyclic Polymer / Bicyclic Polymer / Polystyrene / End-group Functionalization / Polymer Cyclization / Polymer Dynamics / Microscopy Analysis / 閉環メタセシス / 閉環メタセシス反応 / ダイナミクス / 末端二重結合
Research Abstract
Cyclic macromolecular architectures have gained increasing interests in fundamental polymer chemistry due to its closed loop topology, i.e., absence of chain ends. The lack of the excess mobility conferred by the chain ends of a cyclic polymer is believed to affect its solution and bulk properties. A typical synthetic procedure for cyclic polymers is a ring-closing reaction of an end-functional polymer precursor under dilution. However, a development of an effective polymer cyclization reaction has still been an ongoing challenge. In this study, we have synthesized cyclic and 8-shaped polystyrenes through the metathesis condensation reaction of linear and 4-armed star-shaped polystyrenes having olefinic end groups, respectively, in the presence of Grubbs catalyst. The polymer precursors were prepared by living anionic polymerization technique and were employed as a substrate of the metathesis condensation reaction. The obtained cyclic and 8-shaped polystyrenes were unequivocally characterized by means of 1H NMR, size-exclusion chromatography (SEC) and liquid chromatography at critical condition (LCCC) as well as MALDI-TOF MS techniques. Although the metathesis reaction proceeded even under the diluted condition, the reaction concentration should be below 0.2 g/L to obtain the cyclic polystyrenes in 80% selectivity, which is rather good but comparable to some conventional methods. Thus, the further investigation of an efficient cyclization system should be continued to provide an enough amount of a cyclic polymer sample for a study of polymer dynamics as well as microscopy analysis.