Project/Area Number |
18350063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Shunsaku Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Material Chemistry, Professor (80150324)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | self-assembly / helix peptide / cyclic peptide / dipole / STM / AFM / molecular device / molecular memory / 自己組織化膜 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 分子メモリー / スイッチング |
Research Abstract |
Thee helices were connected to a scaffold in a state where free rotation of the individual helix was allowed The peptide was spread on water, and the formed monolayer was transferred on gold STM image of the peptide on gold could not be obtained, probably because the peptides were not immobilized on the surface firmly. Then, the peptide was modified to possess a disulfide group at the N terminal of each helix. The modified peptide was incorporated into the self-assembled monolayer of dodecanethiolate. The modified peptide was observed successfully by STM. Notably, the modified peptide moved on gold in response to the applied bias voltage on the peptide. However, the peptide height remained constant. Anchoring the peptide via three points to gold should be the reason fix the constant height. On the other hand, peptide nanotubes were constructed by using cyclic β-peptides. Even though a single molecule image of cyclic β-peptide was still impossible, we observed the peptide nanotubes successfully by AFM. We tried to find mite condition to obtain a single peptide nanotube from these observations.