Semiconductor gas sensors based on hetero-cluster particles for VOC detection in ppb level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18350075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMANOE Kengo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering Sciences, Professor (10274531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDA Tatsuya  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering Sciences, Associate Professor (70363421)
YUASA Masayoshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering Sciences, Assistant Professor (50404075)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsGas sensor / Semiconductor / Structure control / Cluster / Gas diffusion / VOC / Thin film / Nanoparticle / 高次構造 / ゾル / メソマクロポア制御
Research Abstract
Various kinds of gas sensors have been developed or proposed and some of them have been recognized as key devices to monitor, handle or control of gases for various purposes. In this study, importance of structure control in nano- and meso-level for high-sensitive semiconductor gas sensor to VOCs, which are large size molecules, was indicated through brief effects by receptor function, transducer function and utility factor. For receptor function, it was challenged to load each colloidal particle of SnO_2 with foreign metal like Pd by a reverse micelle method and a surface modification method for surface modification. It was found that the particle size of PdO on SnO_2 nano-particle influences the gas sensing property closely. Small amount of PdO loading can be achieved as compared with PdO-loaded SnO_2 sensor prepared by the conventional impregnation method. For transducer function, doping each particle with other oxides for valence control was also challenged. We investigated the eff … More ects of Fe^3^+ doping in SnO_2 on the crystalline size, electric resistance, and sensor response. The Fe^3+ doping was found to decrease the carrier concentration and crystalline size. The dependence of electrical resistance on oxygen partial pressure and the sensor response to H_2are well explained in terms of the proposed theory. For utility factor, by increasing pore size through an increase in grain size and introducing macropores through forming small clusters (secondary particles) of grains, the target gas reacts with the oxide surface on its way of diffusion into the sensor device. The prepared SnO_2cluster sols were useful for fabrication of thin film type gas sensor including the microstructure with larger pores. From the sensing properties, it was found that such cluster sols have high potentiality as a precursor solution to prepare high order structure controlled devices for high performance. In order to develop high-sensitive gas sensors, it was expressed that the three key factors should be fused together in one sensor device. Less