Control of self-assembly using molecular designand the fabrication of novel nanostructured materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18350077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Mutsuyoshi  Tokyo University of Science, 基礎工学部, 教授 (00358053)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords自己組織化 / LB膜 / 相分離 / パターニング
Research Abstract
This project aimed at the fabrication of nanostructured materials using self-assembly, the clarification of the structures and functions of the nanostructured materials and the creation of novel nanostructured functionalized materials. The factors governing the phase-separated structures of mixed LB films were identified by changing the chemical structures of the components of the mixed LB films. This led to the development of a novel fabrication technique for nanoscale patterns. Templates were fabricated by using the mixed LB films and were used for the creation of novel nanostructured functionalized materials.