Fabrication of artificial one-dimensional structures and control of their physical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18350078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
NANTOH Masashi  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 表面化学研究室, 専任研究員 (90300889)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords自己組織化 / 磁性 / 表面・界面物性 / ナノ材料 / 物性実験 / π共役電子系 / キャリアドープ / 電子構造 / 低次元構造 / 微傾斜面 / 炭素 / グラフェン / フェルミ準位 / 遷移金属 / 磁気円二色性 / 超常磁性 / 単原子細線 / スピン
Research Abstract
We have succeeded in well-controlled fabrication of one-dimensional structures by self-organization of dosed metal atoms and hydrocarbon molecules on vicinal surfaces of metal single crystals where parallel straight steps are arranged periodically. The crystallographic features, electronic structures, and magnetism of the one-dimensional structures have been investigated, which are completely different from physical properties of three-dimensional bulks of the same materials. We are searching for a new substance, which shows interesting nature in one-dimensional shape.