Application of a dsDNA imprinted polymer to detection for bacterial toxin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18350080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MINOURA Norihiko  Tokyo University of Technology, School of Bionics, 教授 (10358111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINBO Toshio  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Research Center of Advanced Bionics, 副センター長 (70357250)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMolecular imprinting / Polymer gel / Electrophoresis / dsDNA / DNA sequence / Molecular recognition / Template / Verotoxin / 分子認織 / ペロ毒素
Research Abstract
Molecularly imprinted polymers(MIPs) are materials that are attractive for research applications because they have an artificial recognition cavity for the target molecule. We prepared a MIP for recognizing a specific dsDNA sequence by using 2-vinyl-4, 6-diamino-1, 3, 5-triazine(VDAT) as a functional monomer and used it in an electrophoretic gel matrix.
Firstly, interaction between VDAT analog as a new functional monomer and dsDNA was investigated to improve the specificity of target dsDNA to MIP gel. From the result, some candidate compounds were selected as new functional monomer and application of these compounds to MIP is now in progress.
To achieve a miniaturization of detection device, a label-free sample, and a real time detection, we demonstrate a novel dsDNA detection system with dsDNA-imprinted polymer gel by using VDAT as a functional monomer. The miniature-sized gel matrix was used in this system. The dsDNA eluted through the MIP gel during electrophoresis was stained with fluorescence molecule at an edge of the gel and was carried to fluorescence detector by carrier solution. In this system, elution time of dsDNA with the target sequence should be elongated in comparison with the non-imprinted polymer gel by the capture effect of the binding sites in the MIP gel. Under optimum measurement condition, the elongation of elution time on λDNA 564bp fragment was confirmed in a λDNA 564bp fragment-imprinted polymer gel.
Application of this system to a bacterial dsDNA detection was also investigated. However, the target bacterial dsDNA was not detected. The DNA size of bacterial dsDNA(34bp) is smaller in comparison with the λDNA 564bp fragment. It suggests that there is an influence of size of DNA on detection of target dsDNA, since the number of functional groups surrounding the binding sites in MIP gel increases with increasing the size of target dsDNA. We are planning to study the relationship between size of target dsDNA and detection limit in this system.