Optical Coupling of Waveguide with the Super-Sphere of Glass Optical Resonator through the Near Field Optical Gate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18350096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YANO Tetsuji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor (90221647)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmicrometer-size optical gate / ion exchange / optical waveguide / atomic force microscope / super-spherical glass devise / 原子問力顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Buried-type optical waveguide was fabricated in the oxide glass substrate by the ion-exchange treatment, and Ag+ ions in the core of the waveguide were extracted by the electric field from the contacted STM probe electrode. As a result, the optical gates with various sizes were prepared on the waveguide, and their appearance and the output efficiency of the propagating light in the waveguide were examined by atomic force microscope, and optical microscope, respectively. The extracted alkali ions, which are followed by the movement of Ag+ ions, were converted into metal droplet by the electrochemical reaction on the probe electrode, and etched the glass surface into the caldera shape, which reflects the electric field extending from the probe tip. FE-SEM analysis also showed that some parts of the extracted Ag+ ions were converted into the metallic state and form the nano-particles on the caldera surface. The light propagation experiment clearly showed that the light was emitted from th … More e prepared optical gate by the treatment over 5 nC, and ensured that the prepared fine profiles of Ag+ ions from the core work well as the optical gate of the buried-type waveguide.
Micrometer-sized super-spherical glass particles were also fabricated using the glass with high refractive index by Surface-tension Mold (StM) technique. The temperature treatment was also optimized for the high refractive index glasses because they have relatively high crystallization tendency. The fabricated glass super-spheres were found to have smooth surface and good sphericity suitable for the optical resonator. Micrometer-size super-spheres containing optically active dopant ions were also prepared by StM technique. Laser excitation experiments of these micro-super spheres showed the oscillations based on the Whispering Gallery Modes with high Q-factor, and acted as a laser devises. They are confirmed to be applicable for the optical coupling with the optical gates on the buried-type optical waveguide prepared by the ion-exchange treatment using the electric field and SPM probes as an electrode. Less