Synthesis and characterization of transparent perovskite nanoparticlepolymer hybrid controlled by external field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18350105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOGO Toshinobu  Nagoya University, EcoTopia Science Institute, Professor (00135310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Wataru  Nagoya University, EcoTopia Science Institute, Associate Professor (50273264)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsperovskite / nanoparticle / metal-organics / field-responsive / transparent thin film / 加水分解 / チタン酸バリウム / チタン酸ストロンチウム
Research Abstract
Transparent BaTiO_3 nanoparticle/polymer hybrid was synthesized by polymerization and hydrolysis of barium titanium alkoxide modified with unsaturated ligand. BaTiO_3 particles increased in crystallinity with increasing water amount for hydrolysis. The absorption edge of the hybrid film on silica plates shifted to shorter wavelength with decreasing crystallite size.
SrTiO_3 particle/organic hybrid dispersed in silicone oil exhibited a typical electrorheorhogical behavior. The flow curve of the fluid revealed a yield stress on applying DC field. The yield stress was dependent upon the magnitude of the external field, and showed a quick response to the on-off switching of filed. Nanouystalline perovskite particle/polymer composite film was synthesized from titanium-organic film and barium or strontium ion in aqueous solution by applying direct current (DC) field. Crystalline perovskite particles were formed in the precursor films on stainless steel substrates under DC field above 40℃ without high temperature process. The size of perovslite increased with increasing reaction temperature from 40 to 50℃ at 3.0 V/cm. Perovskite particles also increased in size with increasing reaction time from 35 to 60 min at 3.0 V/cm and 50℃.