Project/Area Number |
18350111
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic industrial materials
Research Institution | Toin University of Yokohama |
Principal Investigator |
MIYASAKA Tsutomu Toin University of Yokohama, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00350687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEGAMI Masashi 桐蔭横浜大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (30375414)
SHIRAI Yasuo 東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (50064275)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 太陽電池 / ナノ材料 / 電気化学 / 半導体物性 / エネルギー / 光電変換 / ナノ粒子 / 半導体 / エネルギー変換 / 炭素材料 / 高分子構造・物性 / 光電気化学 |
Research Abstract |
This study has aimed at constructing a novel solid-state photovoltaic device that comprises a junction of oxide semiconductor, ionic conductor, electro-conductive olymer, and carbon material in which one of the heterogeneous interfaces formed is loaded with a light-absorbing material that causes photo-excited electron transfer and light energy conversion with high efficiency. Two types of devices based on the above concept have been constructed ; one is composed of organic dye (light absorber), TiO_2 semiconductor, ionic liquid, and polyaniline/carbon composite and the other composed of organo lead halide type nano-crystal (light absorber), TiO_2 semiconductor, and ionic electrolyte. The former yielded an energy conversion efficiency with respect to the solar spectrum of 4.1% and the latter yielded 3.8%.