Optical Properties of Immobilized Colloidal Crystals of Polymer-modified Silica Containing Chromophore group and Their Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18350120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Kohji  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (00040436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOURI Emiko  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor (60380721)
OKUBO Tsuneo  Yamagata University, Cooperative Research Center, Visiting Professor (70026194)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsColloidal crystals / Photonic crystal / Particle array / Silica / Photonic properties / Transition metal complex / Polymer graft / Gelation / 鉄錯体
Research Abstract
1. Grafting of polymer containing chromophore group onto colloidal silica and colloidal crystallization in organic solvent
Copolymer silanes with chromophore were synthesized by radical copolymerization of vinyl monomer and acrylate or methacrylate having ferroceny or diene-Fe (0) tricarboby group. Grafting of copolymer onto colloidal silica of 130 nm in diameter was carried out by the reaction of the copolymer silane with hydroxyl group on silica. It was observed that colloidal crystallization of copolymer-grafted silica occurred in polar solvent, such as N,N-dimethylformamide, ethanol or acetone. Colloidal silica modified with copolymer containing Ru (II) -trisbipylidyl complex moiety, having absorption bands in the region at 500〜600 nm, also formed colloidal crystals in organic solvent. This approach has been received much attention for increasing intrinsic refractive index or dielectric constant of colloidal silica.
2. Estimation of single crystal size and inter-sphere distance in im … More mobilized colloidal crystals
Changes of single crystal size and inter-sphere distance during immobilization of colloidal crystals, formed by polymer-modified silica in organic solvent, were investigated and relation between the changes and volume fraction of the particles was clarified.
3. Increasing colloidal crystal size in organic solvent
High molecular weight polymer-grafted silica, synthesized by an atom transfer radical polymerization, gave colloidal crystals stemming from steric interaction of grafting polymer chains in organic solvent. However, It was impossible to immobilize by a stepwise polymerization.
4. Optical properties of colloidal crystals of polymer-grafted silica containing transition-metal complex moiety
Colloidal crystals of transition metal complex-tethered polymer-modified silica formed in organic solvent gave out specific coloration depending on composition of copolymer and on solvent. The coloration was ascribed to balances between absorbance bands of the complex moiety in the range from 400〜500 nm and transmission of visible light from 700〜800 nm through colloidal crystals in organic solvent. Less