Study on MBE technologies and optical properties of novel optical functional GeC/Si thin -epitaxial films and nanocrystal assemblies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NUNOSHITA Masahiro  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Materials Science, Professor (70304160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Jun  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Materials Science, Professor (80304161)
TOKUDA Takashi  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Materials Science, Assistant Professor (50314539)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBro-nanoprocess / Semiconductor Nanocrvstals / 2-D superlattice / Ultra-thin-Si-film nanomask / Moleculer beam epitaxv(MBE) / Embedded solid phase epitaxy(SPE) / IV-eroup lieht emitting diode / Very low-energy ion implantation / アークプラズマガン / 半導体ナノ結晶 / 発光デバイス
Research Abstract
As an aim at Si-compatible light emitting or quantum information devices, we have developed new nanotechnologies of forming precisely 2-D nano-crystal (NC) assemblies of GeC, β-FeSi_2 or Si on Si (100) substrates by fusing unique bottom-up-type and top-down-type nanotechnologies such as molecular beam epitaxy (MBE), solid phase epitaxy (SPE) or ion-implantation method, respectively. The microscopic structural and optical properties of their NC assemblies were evaluated. The brief results of this research project are as follows;
(1) For the fused nanotechnology, a novel 'nanomask' of an ultra-thin (〜2 nm thick) Si film with 2D-assembled via-holes 7±2 nm in diameter on a Si (100) wafer was developed by means of a self-assembled bio-nanoprocess using proteins 'ferritin'. It was used successfully for conventional MBE, SPE and low-energy ion-implantation techniques.
(2) Through very small and almost 2D-ordered via-holes of the Si nanomask on the Si (100) substrate, very small-size and 2-D ass … More embled Ge_<1-x>C_x NCs were grown by solid-source MBE with an arc-plasma gun as a C molecular beam source. The MBE-grown Ge1_<-x>Cx NCs were obtained up to a substitutional C content of x=3.2%. In the photoluminescence (PL) spectra at 7K, a PL peak appeared around 1.3 μm due to the quantum confinement effect. We could not make clear the origin of the extremely large band bowing so far.
(3) 2-D Si-NC assemblies in SiO_2 thin films were synthesized by using very-low-energy Si^+ ion-implantation (down to 0.6keV) and sequential annealing with a Nd:YAG pulsed laser. As a result, almost ordered Si-NC assemblies with very small and uniform size (3.0±0.3 nm in diameter) and inter-particle separation (5 to 6 nm) were obtained by the transcription of the Si nanomask pattern. The PL spectra of Si-NCs implanted at 0.6keV were observed with a peak of 2lleV and an FWHM of 78 nm.
(4) Very smallsize and high-density β-FeSi_2 NC assemblies were formed on a Si (100) substrate using an embedded solid-phase epitaxy (SPE) and bio-nanoprocess with proteins 'ferritin' containing Fe_2O_3 cores 7 nm in diameter. The β-FeSi_2 NCs were grown by SPE at 500-800℃ for 1 hr in an ultra-high vacuum chamber after embedded in an amorphous Si thin film. The β-FeSi_2 NC assemblies were almost 2D-ordered with a uniform diameter 6.3±0.3 nm and a density 6.2×10^ (11) dots/cm^2, and their PL spectra with a peak 0.91 eV were obtained Less