Project/Area Number |
18360016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
WAGATSUMA Kazuaki Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Professor (30158597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
PARK Hyunkook Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Assistant Professor (50361176)
MATSUTA Hideyuki Institute for Materials Research, 金属材料研究所, Assistant Professor (00181735)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | surface / interface characteristics / emission spectrometry / glow discharge plasma / elemental identification / quality control / 組成分析 |
Research Abstract |
An imaging spectrometer system was employed to measure two-dimensional emission images from a glow discharge plasma in atomic emission spectrometry. Emission signals from a glow discharge lamp having a hollow anode of 8 mm in diameter were conducted through a collimator optics onto the entrance slit of an imaging spectrograph (Model 12580, BunkoKeiki Corp.), and the emission image was then dispersed and detected on a CCD detector (SensiCam QE Model, PCO Imaging Corp.). The emission images at Zn I 334.50 nm for a zinc sample and at Cu I 324.75 nm for a copper sample could be obtained. Their emission intensities were not uniform in the radial direction of the plasma region but became weaker at larger distance from the central zone. The two-dimensional distribution would result from a spatial variation in the excitation efficiency of the plasma. Temporal variations in the emission images were also observed when a zinc-coated steel plate and a thermally-deposited copper film were employed as the sample. Depth profiles of these surface layers estimated from the corresponding images indicated that a spatially-resolved measurement could provide the data with good precision.