Study on precise potential measurements by nano-probes and on investigation of electronic properties in nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Takuji  The University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (20222086)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywordsナノプローブ / ケルビンプローブフォース顕微鏡 / 高精度電位測定 / ナノ構造中電子状態 / 量子準位 / 電荷蓄積効果 / 光起電力 / 少数キャリア特性 / 少数キャリア拡散長 / 少数キャリアダイナミクス / 間欠バイアスKFM / 多結晶シリコン太陽電池
Research Abstract
We have added our original improvements on Kelvin probe microscopy (KFM) which is one kind of nano-probe technieques in order to ensure high accuracy, high spatial resolution, and high reliability in potential measurements. By means of this method, potential distribution around self-assembled InAs quantum dots was investigated and some electronic properties like a charging effect in the quantum dots were discussed. In addition, we observed photovoltaic properties on multicrystalline Si solar cell materials by KFM operated under light illumination and found the degradation of minority carrier dynamics around the grain boundary.