Improvement of a 3D image display based on light-ray-flux reproduction method: toward wide viewing angle, high-quality and large depth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tetsuro  Osaka University, Center for advanced science and innovation, Professor (10029522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIDA Hideki  Osaka University, Center for advanced science and innovation, Assistant professor (50379129)
HISATAKE Shintaro  Osaka University, Graduate school of engineering and science, Assistant professor (20362642)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords3D image display / Light-ray-flux reproduction method / Volumetric 3D display / Light-ray-spatial multiplex / Cylindrical-type 3D image display / Conic 3D image display / 3次元ディスプレイ / 体積表示型3Dディスプレイ / 希土類錯体の発光
Research Abstract
Light-ray-flux reproduction method (LRM) enables us observing 3 dimensional (3D) images. We can recognize 3D images as real 3D objects by detecting the scattered light rays from the objects. Accordingly, if these scattered light rays are reproduced even if there is no object, a 3D image can be reconstructed. This is a principle of the LRM. In the basic LRM, a color filter is projected by the use of an array of white-color point light sources in order to artificially generate a group of light rays corresponding to light scattered from an object, to thereby generate a 3D image. This technique is simple, but has various problems arising from extensive information content of real 3D object.
In this research project, we achieved following 5 major results:
(1) We developed novel 3D image display, which can display 2D contents in real 3D space. In this new-type display, 2D information such as photograph can be displayed in real 3D space hierarchically.
(2) We developed 3D modeling program. We also optimized calculation algorithm for constructing light-ray-flux.
(3) We developed cylindrical 3D image display. We confirmed that we could observe 3D image from surrounding position.
(4) We designed spherical 3D image display.
(5) We designed ultra huge 3D image display.