DELOPMENT OF THREE-DIMENSIONAL ELECTROPHORETIC MICROSC OPE AND ITS APPLICATION TO SOFT MATERIALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yasuyuki  Kyushu University, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR (00225070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Masatoshi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (40403919)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordslaser trap / local mechanical property / single particle manupulation / dynamics / colloids / liquid crystals / liposome / viscoelasticity / 光ピンセット / 局所力学物性 / ラメラ相
Research Abstract
In this research, we have measured the fluctuation and the displacement induced by an external force of the submicron-sized colloidal particles distributed in a soft material with a complex internal structure. From these responses, we can obtain the local dynamics of these complex systems.
For this, we developed two beam laser tweezers by newly introducing IR laser as trap light, and dividing it into two. In this case, the focus position of the trap light was controlled using two axis sound optics diffraction system and a high-speed operation was achieved in two dimensions within the range of ten-micron scale in the sample side. We built such optical tweezers was assembled by using the fluorescence microscope. In addition, not only the direction of two dimensions but also the focus position of the laser light was achieved in using the piezo stage where the position was able to control in three dimensions together with a usual manual stage as a stage for the microscope and the system that was able to scan in accuracy in direction 100nm of depth was achieved.
We have studied the local mechanics physical properties including the viscoelasticity measurement and the direct measurement of the interaction in a variety of soft materials. (1) We succeeded in the direct measurement of the long-ranged and anisotropic interparticle force between colloidal particles distributed in the nematic liquid crystal. (2) We have succeeded in the direct measurement of the surface tension and the bending rigidity of a liposome as a model system of a living cell.