RESEARCH ON HIERARCHICAL MESO-MACRO SCALE FLOW SIMULATION IN POROUS MEDIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Kazuhiko  Osaka Prefecture University, 工学研究科, 教授 (60374089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HYODO Shiaki  (株)豊田中央研究所, 主席研究員 (20394520)
金城 友之  (株)豊田中央研究所, 材料分野・計算物理研究室, 客員研究員 (80399732)
森本 友  (株)豊田中央研究所, 材料分野・燃料電池システム研究室, 室長 (90394501)
山田 春彦  (株)豊田中央研究所, 材料分野・燃料電池システム研究室, 主任研究員 (50394557)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KINJO Tomoyuki  (株)豊田中央研究所, 研究員 (80399732)
MORIMOTO Yu  (株)豊田中央研究所, 主席研究員 (90394501)
YAMADA Haruhiko  (株)豊田中央研究所, 主任研究員 (50394557)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsシミュレーション工学 / 多孔体 / 分子動力学 / 格子ボルツマン法 / クヌッセン数 / 非連続体 / ナノスケール / メソスケール / マクロスケール / 分子動力学法 / ポロシメーター / 乱流輸送 / 浸透率 / シュミット数 / 乱流境界層 / プラントル数 / 二相流
Research Abstract
A lattice Boltzmann method for micro/nanofluidics (μflow LBM) is developed. This μ flow LBM captures flow characteristic in the slip and transitional flow regimes at moderately high Knudsen numbers. Its results agree well with those of the DSMC and MD simulations. For complex micro/nano flow geometries, it is confirmed that the conventional second order discrete velocity models are good enough for simulating flow fields. Also, the presently developed macroscopic rough and permeable wall model is expanded to the LBM applications.