Risk Assessment and Design Criteria ofAged Piping System under Seismir Load
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SHIRATARI Masaki  Yokohama National University, Division of System Research, Professor (60017986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YU Qjang  Yokohama National University, Division of System Research, Associate Professor (80242379)
SHIBUTANI Tadahiro  Ykohama National University, Division of System Research, Research Associate (10332644)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAged Piping System / Risk Assessment to Seismic Load / Low-cycle Fatigue / Wall Thinning / Ratchet / Life to Failure / Finite Element Method / Elasto-plastic Analysis / 加震試験 / 経年配管 / 耐震裕度 / 弾塑性応答 / モード解析 / 経年劣化 / 振動応答 / 設計基準
Research Abstract
This report presents failure mechanism and dynamic behavior of aged piping system subjected to seismic loads. Computational and experimental approach was performed in this study. This report also presents design criteria for aged piping system. Elasto-plastic response of piping system with wall thinning was examined by using proposed model. Then, we carried out comparison study of failure modes for piping system subjected to in-plane, out-plane, and mixed-mode bending loads. Based on experimental and computational results, we established a fundamental methodology of assessment of the aged piping system. The proposed method consists of simplified dynamic analysis and elasto-plastic analysis. In simplified three-dimensional dynamic analysis, piping system was modeled by piping element which can express oval deformation of the cross-section of the pipes. Displacements were measured by using dynamic finite element analysis. Elasto-plastic analysis was performed to extract detail behaviors such as ratcheting, oval deformation and so on with wall thinning. Miner's rule and Asada's experimental formula were used to estimate fatigue lives of the piping system. Computational estimation agrees with experimental data. Finally, a fundamental approach to estimate a safety margin of aged piping system was verified.