Development of high precision nano-particle jet deposition device and studies on deposition dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KURIYAGAWA Tsunemoto  Tohoku University, Graduate school of Engineering, Professor (90170092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAN Jiwang  Graduate school of Engineering, 大学院・工学研究科, Associate Professor (40323042)
YOSHIHARA Nobuhito  Graduate school of Engineering, 大学院・工学研究科, Assistant Professor (80374958)
KUBO Momoji  Graduate school of Engineering, 大学院・工学研究科, Professor (90241538)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPowder Jet Deposition / Nano particle / Molecular Dynamics / Flow Dynamics / PJD / 厚膜 / 付着現象ダイナミクス / 大規模分子動力学法 / 精密分散 / 精密分級 / 精密噴射
Research Abstract
In this study, accelerated ceramics particle, whose diameter is between several ten and several hundreds nano-meter order, is sprayed to the workpiece on purpose to create film. This film creation method is called nano-particle jet deposition (PJD). gas-particle flow adjacent to the workpiece is measured by the PIV and deposition dynamics is estimated utilizing the FEM and MD simulation. Conclusions of this research is as follow.
・Flow rate of particle sprayed by the PJD device can be controlled between 200~310m/s. In the case the flow rate is 200~275m/s, alumina particles (diameter: 2μm) remove the soda glass.
・It is found that there is transition condition from deposition to removal. And each size of particle has the different transition condition.
・When the particles hit the workpiece, particles are fractured.
・MD simulation indicate that the optimum flow rate is 205~275m/s.