Near dry cutting with ultra sonic vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionChubu University (2007)
Keio University (2006)
Principal Investigator
INASAKI Ichiro  Chubu University, Institute of Science and Technology Research, Director Professor (30051650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Tojiro  Keio University, Dept. of System Design Enginnering, Professor (70129302)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsVibration Cutting / Ultra sonic vibration / Small hole machining / Difficult to machine materials / Drilling / Tool wear / Cutting force / Suppression of burr formation / 超音波振動
Research Abstract
In this research, new devices of ultrasonic vibration (USV) cutting for small hole drilling and milling are developed. The USV unit is installed in the HSK tool shank, and the USV cutting is, therefore, easily carried out by attaching the USV tool shank to the spindle of an usual machining center. The research has been carried out for two years form 2006 to 2007. Firstly, the USV unit for axial vibration mode was developed, and the performance was analyzed through the cutting tests using a vertical machining center. Small hole drilling operations were applied to aluminum alloy, titanium alloy and stainless steal. The results of the cutting tests show the remarkable effect of the USV in the decrease of cutting force. The cutting force decreases to 20% of the one obtained by conventional cutting method in small hole drilling, and the improvement in the surface roughness of machine hole was also obtained. However, the USV application causes the insufficient lubricant supply and the result … More ant temperature rise at cutting point. The occurrence of chipping at the chisel of drill was also observed. This is caused by the collision of chisel against the workpiece under USV with axial vibration. Secondly, the HSK tool shank with USV unit with torsional vibration mode was developed, and the performance was also analyzed by cutting tests. Especially, the effect of the USV application to the suppression of burr formation in small hole drilling process was investigated. The result shows that the burr formation at the outlet of small hole was effectively suppressed by applying the USV in torsional direction during drilling operation. The near dry cutting method was also applied to USV cutting process. It is pointed out that the near dry cutting method is useful for the USV cutting process. The same lubrication and, cooling effects were obtained as the case of conventional flood lubrication.
The USV units developed in this research is very useful for the drilling operation of small holes from the viewpoint of the improvement of the machining accuracy and machining efficiency. Through out this research, the availability of the proposed system to the practical use for small hole drilling was pointed out. Less