Project/Area Number |
18360081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
KASE Kiwamu The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, VCAD Modeling, Team Leader (70270600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANAI takashi The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, Assistant Professor (60312261)
OHTAKE Yutaka The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, Assistant Professor (50425617)
MICHIKAWA takashi The University of Tokyo, 先端科学技術研究センター, Assistant Professor (60435683)
LEI Kang-Bin RIKEN, VCAD Modeling Team, team researcher (80392174)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Implicit Surfaces(SLIM) / CAD Kernel / Triangular mesh / Laplacian Deformation / Conection to CAE and CAM / 陰関数曲面 / SLIM曲面 / CAD / カーネル |
Research Abstract |
In the aim to realize the rewriting (standardization) of all internal data expression formats of CAD/CAM/CAE systems used in design and manufacturing fields by the implicit function method, we are focusing on the following four research themes which take implicit function surfaces as the kernel of CAD systems in design and manufacturing by primarily targeting solid model of surfaces. (1) Development of modeling kernel using implement function surfaces, and establishment of basic library (function group) of geometric processing, input/output processing, etc. as the modeling kernel. As a result, we are now able to apply smooth Laplacian deformation often used in triangular mesh deformation for SLIM surfaces, create linkage graphs on the mutual relations between center points of supports whenever required. This enables real-time dynamic volume deformation while retaining the shapes of minute parts. (2) Research and development on conversion methods from triangular mesh and surfaces to imp
… More
licit function surfaces, and development of conversion methods from triangular mesh or free form surfaces to implicit function surfaces. We are gradually realizing this by defining evaluation functions based on the distance from triangular mesh or free form surfaces to implicit function surfaces, and incorporating the process of minimizing this distance into the construction algorithm of implement function surfaces. (3) Development of operations and functions for CAD systems. For this theme, we have developed functions for testing coupling as well as reflection of highlight lines, etc. and for testing deflection from standard shapes such as planes, cylinders, spheres, etc. as functions of conventional CAD systems. We have also developed a rendering method using GPU which can directly show implicit function surfaces at high speed (this development received the 13th Image Electronics Conference Most Outstanding Paper Award), (4) Simulation and evaluation of prototype product shapes using CAD systems. For this theme, we are attempting linkage of simulation and evaluation to computational fluid dynamics simulation to take into account evaluation of engineers closely involved in design and manufacturing. Less