Study on Non-linear dynamics of levitated droplet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ABE Yutaka  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information, Engineering Professor (10241720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Satoshi  University of Tsukuba, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agercy, Researcher (90360718)
NISHINARI Katsuhiro  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Associate Professor (40272083)
WATANABE Tadashi  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Center for Computational Science & e-Systems Research Engineer,, Principal investigator (50391355)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDroplet levitation / Non-linear / Dynamic / Ultrasonic wave / Electrostatic / レベルセット法 / PIV
Research Abstract
Non-linear dynamics of levitated droplet is investigated by the experiment with ultrasonic levitation apparatus and electrostatic levitation apparatus, and by the theoretical analysis and numerical analysis. As the results, followings are revealed.
・New technology to measure the viscosity with the levitated droplet is developed for the viscosity range of 0.1 to 100 (Pa・s). In past it is impossible to measure the viscosity in the rage from 0.1 to 100 (Pa・s).
・New measurement technologies of the three dimensional flow in a levitated droplet are developed based on the three dimensional PTV technique from the stereo image measurement of the levitated droplet.
・The three dimensional PIV measurements are conducted under the normal gravity condition and micro gravity condition with parabolic flight in aircraft. Non-linear analysis theory is newly developed for the non-linear surface deformation of the levitated droplet.
A three-dimensional simulation code has been developed based on the level set method, in which the Navier-Stokes equation for fluid motion was coupled with an equation for interface dynamics. The simulation code was parallelized, and numerical simulations of a rotating-oscillating liquid droplet were performed. It was shown that the frequency decreased as the amplitude increased, while the frequency increased as the rotation increased. The pressure field in the droplet was found to be closely related to the frequency shift. The effects of viscosity and surface tension on the frequency shift were made clear.