RESEARCH ON TOTAL SUPPRESSION OF ABNORMAL FLOW PHENOMENAIN TURBOMASCHINERY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Junichi  Yokohama National University, ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR (40017976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Jun  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (40251756)
CHOI Young-do  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT (90361865)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTURBOMACHINERY / ABNORMAL FLOW PHENOMENA / J-GROOVE / SUPPRESSION METHOD / SUCTION PERFORMANCE / SURGE / ROTATING STALL / PERFORMANCE CURVE INSTABILITY / Jグルーブ / サージマージン / 流体 / 流体工学 / エネルギー効率化 / 省エネルギー
Research Abstract
In operating turbomachinery at off-design conditions, various abnormal flow phenomena occur, resulting in noise and vibration. In order to establish an outstanding technology characteristic of Japan, which can totally suppress these abnormal flow phenomena without dropping total efficiency, the experimental research and the numerical simulations were preceded.
In the fast step of research, inducers were tested, as the most severe cavitation phenomena are usually observed. J-Groove technique was applied to several inducers, and the results showed that the cavitation is suppressed drastically in the low flow range and the suction performance is improved to twice the conventional when the groove is optimized In the high flow range the suction performance can also be improved to 15 times the conventional, when J-Groove is coupled with a swirl stop. Next, the J-Groove technique was applied to centrifugal pumps of semi-open impeller, the suction performance is improved considerably without dropping the maximum efficiency, however in the case of closed impeller J-Groove is difficult to apply because of its shape. Here is proposed a new impeller of semi-closed type with J-Groove, resulting in perfect suppression of performance curve instability without dropping the maximum efficiency, and also in improving suction performance in the high flow range.
In the second step, centrifugal compressor was tested as the most severe surge is usually observed Experiment revealed that J-Groove technique is very effective in suppressing surge and in enlarging surge-margin. From numerical simulations, it was made clear that the initiation of rotating stall of diffuser is of key importance to suppress surge, and that J-Groove technique is successfully applied to suppress the initiation of rotating stall and to enlarge surge-margin to a large extent when it is mounted near the outlet of diffuser, though its effect becomes less when mounted near the inlet of diffuser.