Photonic Analyses of High Knudsen Number flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NIIMI Tomohide  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (70164522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Hideo  Nagoya University, Institute for Advanced Research, Associate Professor (70362275)
YAMAGUCHI Hiroki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor (50432240)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHigh Knudsen Number Flows / PSP / TSP / Linear Aerospike Nozzle / Molecular Sensor / Larwmuir-Blodgett Film / Kinetic Theory / REMPI / Nonequilibrium / リニア型エアロスパイクノズル
Research Abstract
In analyses of high Knudsen number flow, such as low density flow regime and flow fields around or in micro-/nano-devices, it is essential to treat the fluid as a flow of atoms or molecules. In this research, high Knudsen number flows have been investigated experimentally using molecular sensors, numerically with the DSMC simulations and theoretically by the kinetic theory.
Pressure Sensitive Paint (PSP), which is a diagnostic tool for pressure measurement using oxygen quenching of luminescence, was applied to the linear aerospike nozzle. The effectiveness of the sidewall was evaluated and the sidewall shape was optimized lb apply PSP to micro-/nano-flow fields, Pressure Sensitive Molecular Film (PSMF) has developed based on Langmuir-Blodgett technique. Many luminescent molecules were assessed to clarify the pressure sensitivity. Using the PSMF, pressure distributions of a micro channel and a micro nozzle were obtained. They showed good agreement with numerical results by the DSMC method.
PSP is considered to show oxygen number flux rather than partial pressure from its mechanism. Therefore, the relation between oxygen number flux and partial pressure was investigated from the kinetic theory and the DSMC numerical simulation. In high Knudsen number regime, the luminescent intensity of PSP was appeared to show the pressure resulting from the impulse of oxygen molecules to the surface instead of oxygen gas pressure.
The molecular beam is often used as a probe for gas-surface interaction. Resonantly Enhanced MultiPhoton Ionization (REMPI) method was applied to measure the rotational energy distribution of nitrogen molecular beam. The REMPI spectrum was successfully obtained, and. the rotational temperature deviated from the translational temperature. It was also suggested that the rotational distribution showed non-Boltzmann feature.