Flow Analysis of Micro, Cavitations JetFlow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18360088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SHAKOUCHI Toshihiko  Mie University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (10024605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIMOTO Koichi  Mie University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (10243180)
ANDO Toshitake  Mie University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor (30273345)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsFluid Engineering / Multiphase Flow / Micro-Bubble Jet Flow / Cavitation / LDA Measurement / PIV Measurement / Flow Visualization / 流れの可複化
Research Abstract
Micro bubble has a large interfacial contact area between gas and liquid and then it is very effective to absorb a gas into a liquid. A high speed cavitation bubble jet flow is used for shot-peening.
In general, micro bubble is gas- bubble having under about 50βm.
But, the flow characteristics and basic properties of micro- and cavitations-bubble jet flow has not been clarified enough yet. This is very important not only academically but also for various industrial applications.
The purpose of this research is to show a) an effective micro bubble generation method, b) basic characteristics of high speed cavitations- and micro-bubble jet flow, and c) basic data for practical application of it.
As results, the performance of a new effective micro bubble generator (Pat. Application No. 2005-28780) was made clear and the flow characteristics, for example flow pattern and velocity and pressure distribution, were made clear by flow visualization and LDA (Laser Doppler Anemometry) or PIV(Particle Image Velocimetry) measurements of cavitations- and micro-bubble jet flow.
There is a slip between the velocity of gas-phase, micro bubble, and liquid-phase, water, and it decreases to the downstream.
Moreover, aeration performance of cavutation- and micro-bubble jet flow was also clarified experimentally using a large water tank and dissolved oxygen meter.
The aeration performance is improved with decreasing the size of micro bubble of it.
These results are very important not only academically in the fields of fluid and chemical engineering but also for various industrial applications.